Skip to content ↓

Staff

We are a well staffed school in order to ensure that our pupils have the opportunity to access quality first teaching, and all pupils are able to make excellent progress during their time with us at Southbury.

We have a Teaching Assistant in each class to further support the learning of our pupils, and we also have additional teachers so that Maths lessons across the school are taught in smaller and more targeted groups.

Our staff work exceptionally hard and are fully dedicated to ensuring that our pupils here at Southbury leave us as well-rounded individuals, ready for Secondary School.

Leadership Team

  • Mr Bryant: Head Teacher
  • Mrs Panteli: Deputy Head Teacher/ Assessment/Behaviour/Health & Safety/Y6
  • Ms Whincup: Assistant Head Teacher/Inclusion Manager/Lead Child Protection Officer
  • Miss Hall: Assistant Headteacher/Maths Leader/Values Leader/Teacher
  • Ms Ruggeri: Assistant Headteacher/Phonics/Mentoring/DSR/Teacher
  • Mrs Mehmet: Assistant Headteacher/English Leader/Y5&6
  • Mrs Connolly: Foundation Stage Leader/Teacher
  • Mr Baldwin: School Council/Y3&4

Nursery Staff

Ms Kanatli: Teacher
Mrs Roberts: Teaching Assistant
Ms Williams: Teaching Assistant
Mrs Bozych: Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Nizam: Early Years Bi-Lingual Support

Reception Staff

Mrs Connolly: SLT/Teacher/Foundation Stage Leader
Miss Docherty: Teacher
Mrs George: Teaching Assistant
Mrs Presta: Learning Support Assistant
Miss Leymun: Learning Support Assistant

Nurture Staff

Mrs Grimsdell: Teacher
Mrs Knipes: Nurture Team
Mrs Singh: Nurture Team

Year 1 Staff

Miss Hall: Teacher/AHT
Mrs Conway: Teacher
Mrs Kierans: Teacher
Miss Sparks: Teaching Assistant
Miss Andreou: Teaching Assistant
Miss Shah: Learning Support Assistant
Miss Felix: Learning Support Assistant

Year 2 Staff

Miss Ruggeri: Teacher/ AHT
Miss Barker: Teacher
Mrs Jackson: Teaching Assistant
Miss Hoare: Teaching Assistant
Miss Henriques: Learning Support Assistant
Miss Heaney: Learning Support Assistant

Year 3 Staff

Mrs Patsoura: Teacher/Geography Leader
Miss Dixon: Teacher/Computing Leader

Mrs Di Leo: HL Teaching Assistant
Miss Young: Teaching Assistant
Miss Bryant: Teaching Assistant
Mrs Lyte: Learning Support Assistant
Miss Rhoden: Learning Support Assistant

Year 4 Staff

Miss Harman: Teacher
Miss Lawrence: Teacher/PE Leader
Mr Elphic-John: Teaching Assistant
Miss Ali: Teaching Assistant
Ms Antoni: Learning Support Assistant

Year 5 Staff

Mrs Mellenfield: Teacher
Mrs Glynn: Teacher/Science Leader
Mrs Cinotti: Teacher/Science Leader
Miss Georgiou: Teacher

Mrs Ellinas: HL Teaching Assistant
Miss Constantinou: Teaching Assistant

Year 6 Staff

Miss Barrett: Teacher
Miss Ozer: Teacher
Miss Taylor: Teaching Assistant
Miss Murphy: Teaching Assistant
Ms Ali: HL Teaching Assistant/Computing

Inclusion Team

Miss Bocian: HL Teaching Assistant
Mrs Wright
Mrs Heaton-North

Non Class based Staff

Mrs Sawkins: Teacher/Music Leader
Miss Daniels: Teacher/Extended School Leader/RE/School Council

Office Staff

Mrs Page: Administration Officer

Mrs Harris: Administrative Assistant
Mrs Boles: Welfare/Administration Assistant
Ms Johnson: Attendance Officer
Mr Briggs: Computing technical support
Mr Fish: Bursar

Mr Ali: Site Manager

Aditional members of staff

Mrs Nazim: Teacher (maternity leave)
Miss McNamara: Teacher (maternity leave)
Miss Scales: Teacher
Mrs McMurray: Teacher
Miss Prodromou: Teaching Assistant
Mr Kirby: Teaching Assistant